Accident: 201637774 - Employee Sustains Injuries In Fall From Lift Into Trailer
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311700496 | 05/16/2008 | 4212 | Walsh Trucking Co Ltd |
On May 12, 2008, an employee was working for a trucking company. He was repairing a chip trailer, which had an open top. Using an aerial lift, he gained access to the upper front of the trailer. He climbed out of the aerial lift and onto the front top part of the trailer. He fell approximately eight to ten feet to the front inside level of the trailer, sustaining a concussion, a broken wrist, and other unspecified injuries. He was admitted to Emanuel Hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311700496 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |