Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201637774 - Employee Sustains Injuries In Fall From Lift Into Trailer

Accident: 201637774 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 05/12/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31170049605/16/20084212Walsh Trucking Co Ltd

On May 12, 2008, an employee was working for a trucking company. He was repairing a chip trailer, which had an open top. Using an aerial lift, he gained access to the upper front of the trailer. He climbed out of the aerial lift and onto the front top part of the trailer. He fell approximately eight to ten feet to the front inside level of the trailer, sustaining a concussion, a broken wrist, and other unspecified injuries. He was admitted to Emanuel Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: fracture, head, automotive repair, truck, fall, fall protection, concussion, trailer, aerial lift, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311700496 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported