Accident Summary Nr: 201637766 - Employee Is Injured by Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311700280 | 05/12/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | Davidsons Masonry Inc |
311700306 | 05/12/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Lease Crutcher Lewis Llc |
Abstract: On May 7, 2008, Employee #1 was raising the foot plank on the north alcove wall. He was unable to get the necessary leverage to raise the two 16-foot planks, so he stepped outside the guardrail system. Employee #1 placed his back against the west alcove wall, and placed the balls of his feet against the plank edge (which was not secured). Employee #1 then placed both his hands on the two 16-foot planks, and used the wall as leverage. A second employee was standing on the two 9-foot planks of the scaffold platform that Employee #1 was bracing his feet against. Once the planks were raised, the second employee standing on the scaffold planks walked to the other side of the scaffold platform, and the planks shifted. Employee #1 fell between the scaffold frame and the wall, falling approximately 27 feet below to a lower level. Employee #1 was hospitalized with contusions and abrasions from the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311700280 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
2 | 311700306 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |