Accident Summary Nr: 201637717 - Employee Is Injured While Inspecting Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201637717 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31169968005/01/20083325331513Madden Industrial Craftsmen Inc

Abstract: On April 29, 2008, Employee #1 was an apprentice maintenance technician. He was inspecting the head roller of a shake conveyor while it was operating. He was injured when his left hand and arm became caught in the roller. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, INEXPERIENCE, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311699680 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported