Accident Summary Nr: 201637691 - Employee Is Injured When Struck and Pinned by Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311698104 | 04/02/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Steve Burke |
Abstract: On March 31, 2008, Employee #1 was bucking windfall timber, when the root-ball of one tree set back and struck him. Employee #1 was pinned between the tree he was cutting and another fallen tree nearby. He was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311698104 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |