Accident Summary Nr: 201637667 - Employee's Forearms Are Burned from Chemical Exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311696561 | 03/04/2008 | 3324 | 331512 | Pcc Structurals Inc |
Abstract: On February 26, 2008, Employee#1 was changing out chemical totes on an etch line. The chemical tote was supposed to be 50 percent sodium hydroxide but was actually 50 percent sulfuric acid. During the tote change out, Employee #1 was exposed to sulfuric acid that managed to drip between the layers of his outer glove and the chemical rubber jacket. He mistook this moisture for sweat and did not remove the acid immediately. A few hours later, he noticed discomfort and washed the area. He was hospitalized with a chemical burn to his forearms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311696561 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |