Accident Summary Nr: 201637642 - Employee Is Knocked over When Struck by Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311698245 | 04/04/2008 | 1623 | 237110 | Kiewit Bilfinger Berger A Joint Venture |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction laborer, was knocked off from the area he was working, when a pipe clamp failed on a high pressure slurry pipeline.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311698245 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |