Accident Summary Nr: 201637634 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Burning Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311698005 | 04/01/2008 | 5051 | 423510 | Hw Metal Products Inc |
Abstract: On March 25, 2008, Employee #1 was injured when his gloved hand became caught between the pinion and the track of a burning machine. He was hospitalized for the amputation of the middle finger of his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311698005 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |