Accident Summary Nr: 201637618 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Within Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311697510 | 03/24/2008 | 4215 | 492110 | Fedex Ground Package System Inc |
Abstract: On March 14, 2008, Employee #1 entered a trailer to load packages. As Employee #1 attempted to step over an elevated static roller conveyer that ran through the center of the trailer, she slipped and fell approximately 3 feet to the floor. She hit her shoulder against the wall of the trailer and sustained fractures to her collar bone and several small bones in her back. Employee #1 also sustained a hematoma to her stomach. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311697510 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |