Accident Summary Nr: 201637584 - Worker Receives Electric Shock Installing Circuit Breaker

Accident Summary Nr: 201637584 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 02/27/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31169626402/29/20081731238210Farnham Electrical Company Inc

Abstract: On February 27, 2008, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician with Farnham Electrical Company Inc., was installing a circuit breaker into an electrical panel. While installing the breaker in the energized 108 volt panel, there was a blast. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an electric shock.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, PANELBOARD, CONSTRUCTION, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311696264 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause