Accident Summary Nr: 201637584 - Worker Receives Electric Shock Installing Circuit Breaker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311696264 | 02/29/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Farnham Electrical Company Inc |
Abstract: On February 27, 2008, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician with Farnham Electrical Company Inc., was installing a circuit breaker into an electrical panel. While installing the breaker in the energized 108 volt panel, there was a blast. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an electric shock.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311696264 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |