Accident Summary Nr: 201637576 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Table Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201637576 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31169625602/28/20081771238110Olberg Construction Inc

Abstract: On February 21, 2008, Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut wood. While pushing the stock, his left fingers were drawn into the saw. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two amputated fingers. The table saw did not have a guard installed.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, SAW, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BLADE, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311696256 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Other