Accident Summary Nr: 201637568 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 201637568 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/26/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31169622302/27/20083149316219Nike Inc

Abstract: On February 26, 2008, Employee #1, a lab technician, was repositioning a part in a press brake. He was hospitalized with an amputated finger. No other information was provided in the narrative.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311696223 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported