Accident Summary Nr: 201637543 - Worker in Injured in Fall While Standing in Drywall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311695589 | 02/15/2008 | 7231 | 812112 | Wax On Spa Inc |
Abstract: On February 7, 2008, Employee #1 was rearranging boxes in a storage area above a restroom. A solid floor was not in place above the restroom. The floor was not permanent and did not have floor joints and floor joists. Employee #1 used drywall as a walking surface. While Employee #1 was standing on the drywall rearranging the boxes, she fell 2.6 meters (8.5 feet) to a tile floor. She sustained fractures to her legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311695589 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |