Accident Summary Nr: 201637519 - Employee injured in fall from cedar shake roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201637519 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31169518302/11/20081761238160Pacific West Roofing Llc
31169522502/13/20087363561330Great Northern Staff Administrators Llc

Abstract: On February 4, 2008, Employee #1, a roofing contractor, was installing fall protection anchors on the peak of a two-story, 7-in-12 pitched roof. The hip roof was shingled with cedar shakes, which, on the day of the accident, were wet and covered with a light frost. Employee #1 lost his footing and slid, feet-first, down and off the roof. He landed on his feet on a concrete patio, and doubled forward onto the ground, sustaining a fractured lower vertebra.

Keywords: ROOFER, FRACTURE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FROZEN, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311695183 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof
2 311695225 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: