Accident Summary Nr: 201637519 - Employee injured in fall from cedar shake roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311695183 | 02/11/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Pacific West Roofing Llc |
| 311695225 | 02/13/2008 | 7363 | 561330 | Great Northern Staff Administrators Llc |
Abstract: On February 4, 2008, Employee #1, a roofing contractor, was installing fall protection anchors on the peak of a two-story, 7-in-12 pitched roof. The hip roof was shingled with cedar shakes, which, on the day of the accident, were wet and covered with a light frost. Employee #1 lost his footing and slid, feet-first, down and off the roof. He landed on his feet on a concrete patio, and doubled forward onto the ground, sustaining a fractured lower vertebra.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311695183 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 311695225 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |