Accident Summary Nr: 201637493 - Eleven Employees Are Injured in Automobile Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201637493 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 01/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31169267701/04/20080851115310Chapparal Reforestation Inc

Abstract: On January 3, 2007, A crew of 12 tree planters sustained serious injuries, when the worker transport bus they were riding in lost the left rear wheels. The driver was able to get the bus into the center median strip of the highway. A vehicle traveling behind the bus struck the wheels in the roadway, causing him to loose control and crash into the back of the bus. Eleven employees were hospitalized and treated for sprained neck.

Keywords: BUS, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, DRIVER, AUTOMOBILE, NECK, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311692677 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
2 311692677 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
3 311692677 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
4 311692677 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
5 311692677 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
6 311692677 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
7 311692677 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
8 311692677 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
9 311692677 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
10 311692677 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
11 311692677 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported