Accident Summary Nr: 201637485 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311692800 | 01/08/2008 | 5093 | 423930 | North Creek Recycling Llc |
Abstract: On January 8, 2008, Employee #1, a machine operator, was attempting to connect a chain to the bucket of a hydraulic excavator. The excavator operator's jacket caught the boom swing control, and Employee #1 was crushed between the excavator boom and the frame of a rock crusher. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311692800 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |