Accident Summary Nr: 201637477 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured by Backing Up Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311693048 | 01/04/2008 | 5961 | 454111 | Thrift Books Llc |
Abstract: On January 4, 2008, Employee #1 was passing behind a forklift that was placing a load onto the ground. When the forklift went in reverse, it struck Employee #1 and pinned his right leg under the forklift. Employee #1 fractured his right leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311693048 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |