Accident Summary Nr: 201637378 - Employee injured in fall from truck bed, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311174874 | 11/01/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Oregon Electric Construction Inc |
Abstract: On October 8, 2007, Employee #1 was working at the site of a new ethanol plant under construction. It was his first day on the job and, after receiving site orientation training, Employee #1 and an apprentice were assigned to pull wires at a substation just outside the fence from the construction site. The wires were being wound onto several reel racks on a flatbed truck, approximately 4 ft off ground. Employee #1 had climbed onto the flatbed to observe the reeling process, when he apparently fell to the ground. A coworker 10 ft away heard him fall and turned to see Employee #1, unconscious, on the ground. He was transported to the emergency room, and was then in and out of the hospital until he died on October 23, 2007, from pneumonia and hypertension. The coworker later stated that Employee #1's posture gave him the impression that he was unconscious when he hit the ground because it appeared he had not tried to break his fall. There was no evidence to suggest that the wire reeling process had knocked him off the truck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311174874 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |