Accident Summary Nr: 201637352 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Object and Sustains Contusions
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311175392 | 11/13/2007 | 3531 | 333120 | Allied Systems Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lifting a large piece of steel weighing approximately 1,400 pounds with a synthetic rope sling. The sling that was being used broke allowing the steel to fall striking Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 sustained bruises and abrasions and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311175392 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |