Accident Summary Nr: 201637345 - Hot oil burns worker on aerial lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201637345 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 11/10/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31117535011/10/20072952324122Owens Corning Roofing And Asphalt Llc

Abstract: On November 10, 2007, Employee #1 was utilizing a man lift to conduct "Ice Blasting", the man lift struck and broke a trace of oil line spraying employee # 1 with hot oil approximately 450 degrees and between 60-120 psi. Employee # 1 received first and second degree burns to the lower back and the back of the legs.

Keywords: BURN, LUBRICATING FLUID, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311175350 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported