Accident Summary Nr: 201637345 - Hot oil burns worker on aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311175350 | 11/10/2007 | 2952 | 324122 | Owens Corning Roofing And Asphalt Llc |
Abstract: On November 10, 2007, Employee #1 was utilizing a man lift to conduct "Ice Blasting", the man lift struck and broke a trace of oil line spraying employee # 1 with hot oil approximately 450 degrees and between 60-120 psi. Employee # 1 received first and second degree burns to the lower back and the back of the legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311175350 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |