Accident Summary Nr: 201637279 - Employee Fractures Fingers in Rotating Air Lock

Accident Summary Nr: 201637279 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/16/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31117451010/24/20073295327992Supreme Perlite Company

Abstract: On October 16, 2007, Employee #1 was clearing a jam of material in the bagging house at the horizontal hopper. He was lifted by a forklift 10 to 13 feet in the air to clear the jam. He placed his left hand in the airlock with the device rotating. Three fingers on his left hand got caught in the rotating air lock. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311174510 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported