Accident Summary Nr: 201637246 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311174205 | 10/15/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Wood Lam Structures Inc |
Abstract: On October 15, 2007, Employee #1 was working as part of the welding crew at a new commercial construction site. As he was working, he fell approximately 36 ft through an unguarded floor opening, landing on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 36 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311174205 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |