Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 201637220 - Employee'S Arm Fractured When Caught By Conveyor Belt
Accident: 201637220 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/10/2007
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
311174122 | 10/15/2007 | 1794 | Dow Bros Inc |
On October 10, 2007, Employee #1 was scraping debris off a conveyeor belt on a Royer 466 separator when his glove became caught by the belt. His arm was wrapped around the drum of the belt and fractured multiple times before a coworker stopped the machine.
Keywords:
fracture, glove, work rules, belt conveyor, cleaning, caught by, construction, arm, nip point, conveyor belt
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Excavation, landfill |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
311174122 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |