Accident Summary Nr: 201637147 - Employee Amputates Fingers Operating Press Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311172092 | 08/27/2007 | 3089 | 326199 | Indepak Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating equipment that presses plastic into a form. Employee #1 placed her fingers under the guard of the machine and the three middle fingers of her left hand were severed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311172092 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |