Accident Summary Nr: 201637139 - Employee killed in fall when ladder on scaffold shifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311172837 | 09/18/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | Easy Drywall Llc |
| 311172571 | 09/15/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | H & S Spray Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On September 15, 2007, Employee #1, a drywall finisher, was working from a ladder on top of a scaffold when the ladder shifted and he fell approximately 16 ft. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311172837 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |
||
| 2 | 311172571 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |