Accident Summary Nr: 201637121 - Employee injured when run over by backing scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 201637121 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31117244909/12/20071521236115Coyote Excavating Inc

Abstract: On September 12, 2007, Employee #1, who was a grade checker, was performing his regular duties when he was run over by a backing construction scraper. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: SCRAPER, SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, RUN OVER, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311172449 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons