Accident Summary Nr: 201637113 - Employee Is Injured When Truck Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311172365 | 09/10/2007 | 5031 | 423310 | Marine Lumber Company |
Abstract: On August 28, 2007, Employee #1, a tractor-trailer driver, was hauling a load of plywood consisting of 16 - 4 ft by 8 ft steel-banded bundles. He was negotiating a curve on a three lane street, traveling approximately 15 to 20 mph, when the tractor-trailer rolled over. He suffered contusions to his chest and left shoulder from the impact with the seat belt he was wearing. Employee #1 was hospitalized with bruises and contusions to his chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311172365 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |