Accident Summary Nr: 201637097 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Two Vehicles

Accident Summary Nr: 201637097 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31116808207/03/20079131921140Multnomah County

Abstract: On July 3, 2007, Employee #1, a worker on a road repair crew, was standing beside the driver's door of a small dump truck, parked in a farmer's field alongside the road. A crew-cab truck with a utility box that was wider than the truck body approached very slowly from the rear in the narrow space between the dump truck and the elevated road grade. As the vehicle passed, Employee #1 opened the door of the dump truck, and the outer edge of the dump truck door caught on the utility box, hyperextending it, and pinning him between the door and the utility box. Employee #1 suffered a serious laceration to the leg and internal injuries. He was air lifted to a regional trauma center where he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, REPAIR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311168082 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported