Accident Summary Nr: 201637097 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Two Vehicles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311168082 | 07/03/2007 | 9131 | 921140 | Multnomah County |
Abstract: On July 3, 2007, Employee #1, a worker on a road repair crew, was standing beside the driver's door of a small dump truck, parked in a farmer's field alongside the road. A crew-cab truck with a utility box that was wider than the truck body approached very slowly from the rear in the narrow space between the dump truck and the elevated road grade. As the vehicle passed, Employee #1 opened the door of the dump truck, and the outer edge of the dump truck door caught on the utility box, hyperextending it, and pinning him between the door and the utility box. Employee #1 suffered a serious laceration to the leg and internal injuries. He was air lifted to a regional trauma center where he was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311168082 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |