Accident Summary Nr: 201637089 - Employee Is Killed, Another Is Injured by Generator

Accident Summary Nr: 201637089 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31117184708/26/20077699811310Siemens Power Generation Inc
31117370210/02/20074911221119Energy Maintenance Service Llc

Abstract: On August 25, 2007, Employees #1 and #2, and an other employee were performing routine maintenance inside of a wind turbine generator. When the structure collapsed, Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 sustained bruises, contusion and abrasions and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, ABRASION, CONTUSION, FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, COLLAPSE, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311171847 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 311173702 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported