Accident Summary Nr: 201637071 - Employee Fractures Legs in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311171540 | 08/20/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | Columbia Drywall Systems Inc |
Abstract: On August 20, 2007, Employee #1 and his coworkers were on the third floor of a structure, working near a 4-ft wide by 8-ft long unguarded floor hole that was going to be an elevator shaft. Employee #1 fell approximately 27 feet down the shaft to the lower level. He fractured his legs and was taken to the hospital, where he remained for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311171540 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |