Accident Summary Nr: 201637071 - Employee Fractures Legs in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201637071 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31117154008/20/20071742238310Columbia Drywall Systems Inc

Abstract: On August 20, 2007, Employee #1 and his coworkers were on the third floor of a structure, working near a 4-ft wide by 8-ft long unguarded floor hole that was going to be an elevator shaft. Employee #1 fell approximately 27 feet down the shaft to the lower level. He fractured his legs and was taken to the hospital, where he remained for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, ELEVATOR SHAFT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311171540 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)