Accident Summary Nr: 201637055 - Forklift Overturn Fractures Employee's Head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311166326 | 08/14/2007 | 2092 | 311712 | Paul Angelo Leitch |
Abstract: At approximately 1:04 p.m. on July 30, 2007, Employee #1 was moving plastic bins of ice and fish around in the alleyway when he turned too sharp and rolled the forklift. As it started to roll Employee #1, who was not wearing his seat belt, tried to jump and the roll over protection came down on his face. A worker from the mechanics shop next door brought over a floor jack and lifted the forklift enough so Employee #1 could breathe. Emergency Services was called and finished extricating Employee #1 and he was taken to a local hospital where he was stabilized then he was moved to a larger hospital for hospitalization and further treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311166326 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |