Accident Summary Nr: 201637055 - Forklift Overturn Fractures Employee's Head

Accident Summary Nr: 201637055 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 07/30/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31116632608/14/20072092311712Paul Angelo Leitch

Abstract: At approximately 1:04 p.m. on July 30, 2007, Employee #1 was moving plastic bins of ice and fish around in the alleyway when he turned too sharp and rolled the forklift. As it started to roll Employee #1, who was not wearing his seat belt, tried to jump and the roll over protection came down on his face. A worker from the mechanics shop next door brought over a floor jack and lifted the forklift enough so Employee #1 could breathe. Emergency Services was called and finished extricating Employee #1 and he was taken to a local hospital where he was stabilized then he was moved to a larger hospital for hospitalization and further treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311166326 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported