Accident Summary Nr: 201637048 - Employee killed when struck by manhole ring after cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311171235 | 08/16/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Mark L Merrill |
Abstract: On August 16, 2007, Employee #1, a pipelayer, was in the bottom of a trench shield, approximately 23 ft below the surface, when the trench caved in. He became pinned and was then struck by a suspended manhole ring. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 23 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311171235 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |