Accident Summary Nr: 201636990 - Four employees injured when ladder jack scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201636990 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31116984108/07/20071721238320Ed Bell And Son Paint Removal Llc

Abstract: On August 6, 2007, Employees #1 through #4 were on a ladder jack scaffold, working as paint removers, when the scaffold collapsed. The four employees fell 8 ft to the ground and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD, FALL, PAINTER, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311169841 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 311169841 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
3 311169841 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
4 311169841 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior painting