Accident Summary Nr: 201636974 - Employee Amputates Arm When Caught in Moving Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311169718 | 08/06/2007 | 5093 | 423930 | Metro Metals Northwest Inc |
Abstract: On August 2, 2007, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a piece of brass that was lodged in a drum of a conveyor. Employee #1's arm became entangled in the moving conveyor and his arm was amputated at the shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311169718 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |