Accident Summary Nr: 201636966 - Two Employees Are Injured in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201636966 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 06/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31116667206/08/20074222493120Americold Logistics Llc

Abstract: On June 7, 2007, an ammonia explosion occurred. The explosion was due to a failure of an anhydrous ammonia compressor. Two employees were injured in the explosion. Employee #1 was treated at an area hospital and released. Employee #2 was admitted to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, ANHYDROUS AMMONIA, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311166672 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Operating engineers
2 311166672 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Operating engineers