Accident Summary Nr: 201636933 - Employee's Chest Is Fractured When He Falls Down a Hill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311168637 | 06/19/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Gahlsdorf Logging Inc |
Abstract: On June 12, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on knoll setting a turn when the carriage drifted back. This caused the choker to tighten moving the log. Employee #1 fell and rolled down a hill. He was hospitalized with a fractured chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311168637 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |