Accident Summary Nr: 201636917 - Employee in Injured When Run over by Excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311166052 | 06/05/2007 | 0782 | 561730 | Beaver Landscape Inc |
Abstract: On May 30, 2007, an employee was crossing behind a mini-excavator that was unloading a dump truck of rocks and boulders. The employee walked behind the excavator at the same time that the excavator was backing up. The excavator knocked the employee over and ran over both of his legs causing serious injury to the employee's legs and ankles. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured legs and ankle
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311166052 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |