Accident Summary Nr: 201636891 - Employee Fractures Neck When Skid Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311168819 | 07/18/2007 | 0782 | 561730 | Teufel Nursery Inc |
Abstract: On July 12, 2007, Employee #1, a worker for a landscaping company, was involved in filling and grading a sloped hillside, using a skid steer. When another vehicle approached from his left, Employee #1 started moving the skid steer, attempting to drive the skid forward, up the grade, with an empty bucket. The skid raised and rolled over backwards onto its top. Employee #1 was belted into the skid cab and remained inside during the rollover. However, the impact fractured a vertebra in his neck. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311168819 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |