Accident Summary Nr: 201636859 - Logger Fractures Rib in Fall from Log

Accident Summary Nr: 201636859 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 04/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31068870004/23/20072411113310Evenson Logging Company

Abstract: On April 19, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a hook tender for a logging company. He stepped on a log. As he was going over it, the log went down the hill for several feet, causing him to lose his balance and fall. When he fell, he hit another log and fractured a rib. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOG, SLIP, LOGGER, RIB, FALL, LOGGING, LOST BALANCE, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310688700 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported