Accident Summary Nr: 201636818 - Employee Is Burned from Contact with Hf
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311167472 | 06/18/2007 | 3369 | 331528 | Pcc Structurals Inc |
Abstract: On June 11, 2007, Employee #1 was working the grave yard shift at a facility that conducts acid etching. He began his shift by maneuvering the hoist system, which carried and lowered cast parts into acid etch and rinse tanks. The contents of the tanks consisted of 25% HNO3, and 2.5 HF. Prior to the parts being lowered into the tanks, the cast parts were attached onto hooks. After returning from a two-hour break, Employee #1 was working at a sand blasting area, when he felt a sharp and numbing pain that radiated from the palm of his right hand to his elbow. Employee #1 reported his symptoms to his supervisor, who contacted emergency medial services. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he remained for observation for about 5-6 hours. Her was then transported to Emanuel Hospital-Burn Unit and treated for second degree chemical burns. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1's burns were a result of HF contact. It was suspected that he had come into contact with a contaminated pendant because his nitrile gloves were ripped.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311167472 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |