Accident Summary Nr: 201636784 - Employee Struck by Falling Wall and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311166615 | 06/05/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Pillar Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lifting the end of an exterior wall when the slings slipped off the forklift causing the wall to fall. Employee #1 was struck by the wall and sustained a fractured leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311166615 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |