Accident Summary Nr: 201636768 - Employee Injured When Caught Between Machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 201636768 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 05/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31068943505/09/20072421321113Sanders Wood Products Inc

Abstract: On May 4, 2007, Employee #1 was attempting to wrap and staple paper to a unit of lumber by standing in between two rollcases. The height of the rollcases was approximately three feet. Another employee accidentally started the rollcase and Employee #1 was pinned against the unit of lumber and the rollcase. He was hospitalized with bruises and contusions to his back.

Keywords: ROLLER CONVEYOR, LOCKOUT, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LUMBER, MECH MAT HANDLING, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310689435 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported