Accident Summary Nr: 201636743 - Employee Crushes Finger in Rebar Bending Device
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310689914 | 05/23/2007 | 7363 | 561320 | Express Services Inc |
310689898 | 05/23/2007 | 5051 | 423510 | Rose City Rebar & Post Tensioning Co |
Abstract: On May 16, 2007, Employee #1, a helper, was positioning five 2-ft sections of rebar into a mechanical bending device. A coworker, the operator, initiated the bending cycle by pressing a foot activator switch. At this instant, Employee #1 had his right fifth finger between the rebar stock and the bending post, and his finger was crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310689914 | Occupation not reported | ||||
2 | 310689898 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |