Accident Summary Nr: 201636735 - Employee's Finger Is Cut in Dough Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201636735 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 05/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31068928605/08/20075311452111Fred Meyer Stores Inc

Abstract: On May 7, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a six-pocket dough divider machine. He attempted to remove a piece of dough from the roller by inserting his hand. His hand came in contact with a pinch point, causing a laceration to one finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LACERATION, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310689286 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Bakers