Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201636719 - Employee Is Injured When Boom Lift Tips Over
Accident Summary Nr: 201636719 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 05/07/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 310689229 | 05/07/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Lcg Pence Llc |
| 310689211 | 05/07/2007 | 5074 | 238140 | Fireside Distributors Of Oregon Inc |
Abstract:
On May 7, 2007, Employee #1 was on a 110 ft straight boom lift installing exhaust vents on the exterior of a condominium. He was tied off to the basket. The boom was extended approximately 94 ft and as he manipulating the boom, the lift tipped over. Employee #1 and the basket struck a modular trailer job shack. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture of his left elbow, head and face fractures, and internal injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized. .
Keywords:
HEAD, ELBOW, FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, BOOM, ROLL-OVER, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, FACE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
5 |
50 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
310689229 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |
| 2 |
310689211 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Freezing/Frost Bite |
Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |