Accident Summary Nr: 201636701 - Employee Killed in Fall from Cross Brace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310278536 | 05/08/2007 | 5093 | 423930 | Cartm |
Abstract: On May 4, 2007, Employee #1 was putting a bundle of lightweight aluminum gutters on top of a steel rack system. He accessed the rack with a 16-foot fiberglass extension ladder, extended 13 feet, that was resting on a cross brace that was 7 feet 4 inches high. When he reached the level of the cross brace, he stepped off the ladder. It is unknown whether he pushed on the top of the ladder, but the ladder fell. He fell on top of the ladder, breaking his tibia, his hip, and three ribs, rupturing his spleen, and hitting his forehead on either the ladder or the asphalt. He got up and went back to work for an hour before he started feeling badly and wanted to go lay down in his pickup truck. Over a span of three hours, coworkers checked on him several times, and on the last check they found him face down in the gravel parking lot. They called emergency medical services and paramedics took him to the hospital. He died in the hospital, three days later, of a blood clot that had traveled from his leg to his heart.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310278536 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |