Accident Summary Nr: 201636693 - Employee Falls Frombin on Forklift Forks and Fractures Hip

Accident Summary Nr: 201636693 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 01/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31068384202/01/20073564333412Gaylord Industries Inc
31068385902/01/20077363561320Express Services Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 used a forklift to transport a small wooden bin containing flattened cardboard to a larger bin outside the plant. Employee #1 crawled into the small bin while it was supported by the forklift at a height of approximately 4 ft off the ground and was transferring cardboard to the larger bin. The small bin tipped on the forks. Employee #1 was ejected and landed on the surface of a paved parking lot. Employee #1 suffered a fractured hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, HIP, OVERTURN, EJECTED, FRACTURE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310683842 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters
2 310683859 Occupation not reported