Accident Summary Nr: 201636651 - Employee's Arm Lacerated by Broken Glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310687439 | 04/10/2007 | 1793 | 238150 | Centennial Glass Co Inc |
Abstract: On March 20, 2007, Employee #1 was replacing plate glass in a commercial building. Although a piece of the old glass cracked into two pieces as it was being removed, Employee #1 and his partner continued to take the pieces out of the frame. In the process, the left piece of glass fell onto his left forearm, cutting it to the bone. The laceration resulted in his hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310687439 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |