Accident Summary Nr: 201636644 - Employee Amputates Finger in Rotating Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 201636644 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31068450102/16/20077363561320Express Services Inc

Abstract: On February 9, 2007, an employee was cleaning a downspout metal roller machine. Her fingers were caught in rotating rollers. She was hospitalized and treated for finger amputation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310684501 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified