Accident Summary Nr: 201636636 - Employee's Hip Fractured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310685409 | 03/09/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | G & R Painting Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 31, 2007, Employee #1 climbed a 24-foot extension ladder to spray paint the trim of a commercial building. He was working at the 12-foot height level when he fell from the ladder to a concrete surface. He was hospitalized with a fractured hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310685409 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |