Accident Summary Nr: 201636628 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310685227 | 02/26/2007 | 5311 | 452910 | Costco Wholesale Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on February 14, 2007, an employee whose job position was the Administrative Manager used a 24-ft extension ladder to access the interior roof of the administrative office to clear out a jammed air tube used for money transfer. After performing the task, the employee was descending down the ladder when the ladder footing began to slide out. The employee held onto the ladder and rode it to the ground resulting in a fractured lower right leg. The employee fell with the ladder from approximately an elevation of 8-ft. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310685227 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |